| almond (Prunus dulcis) oil |
plant-derived |
This popular light, sweet-smelling oil is an emollient that softens the skin and reduces moisture loss.
It contains vitamins A and E, important in skincare, as well as high levels of unsaturated essential fatty
acids. |
| apricot kernel (Prunus armeniaca) oil |
plant-derived |
Used in our moisturisers, this fragrant oil is rich in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids. It is
a readily absorbed emollient that improves the texture and health of skin, especially if sensitive, dry or
mature. |
| avocado (Persea gratissima) oil |
plant-derived |
Extracted from dried fruit, avocado oil has a heavy texture and is vitamin-, mineral- and fatty-acid
rich, so we use it in products for dry and mature skin. It absorbs easily and thus it is a useful base to
draw other ingredients into the skin. |
| borage (Borago officinalis) oil |
plant-derived |
Obtained from seeds, borage oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, which is
important in skincare. The oil keeps skin supple and nourished, especially where skin is dry or ageing. It
is also a soothing anti-inflammatory. |
| castor (Ricinus communis) oil |
plant-derived |
Castor oil is a thick, viscous oil extracted from the seeds of the castor oil plant. Although the seeds
are poisonous due to their ricin content, the extracted oil is ricin-free and therefore not toxic. Sulphated
castor oil is water-soluble and therefore makes a good base for essential oils used in the bath. |
| cocoa (Theobroma cacao) butter |
plant-derived |
High in saturated fatty acids, cocoa butter is solid at room temperature but melts at body temperature,
absorbing easily into the skin. It is traditionally used to smooth wrinkles and stretch marks, and it also
helps to thickens products. |
| coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) |
plant-derived |
Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat that is commonly used in cosmetics as a nourishing, thickening
base that gives skin a satiny finish. We use it in our cleansers, soaps, shampoos and conditioners for its
cleansing, moisturising action. |
| corn (Zea mays) oil |
plant-derived |
Extracted from corn germ, this oil is rich in vitamins A, C and E, lecithin, fatty acids and many
minerals. The lecithin contributes to its emollient action, while the other constituents help nourish the
skin. |
| evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) oil |
plant-derived |
Evening primrose oil is found in the plant’s seeds. It is rich in gamma-linolenic acid, which is used by
the body to repair and improve the quality of skin tissue. It is moisturising, helping to ease dry and
irritated skin. |
| grapeseed (Vitis vinifera) oil |
plant-derived |
Light and odourless, this oil is extracted from grape seeds and makes a neutral base for lotions and
body oil blends. Despite being antioxidant- and vitamin-rich, it is mild enough to be used in products
suitable for sensitive skin. |
| hazelnut (Corylus avellana) oil |
plant-derived |
Hazelnut oil is a light base oil. It penetrates the skin quickly, stimulating circulation and gently
astringing, which can improve the texture and tone of the skin. It gives products a fresh, nutty aroma. |
| hemp seed (Cannabis sativa) oil |
plant-derived |
Although this nutritious oil is extracted from the seeds of the hemp plant it does not have psychoactive
constituents. Similar in structure to the skin’s sebum, it is absorbed easily and without greasy residue. It
cleanses and softens the skin. |
| jojoba (Simmondsia sinensis) oil |
plant-derived |
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax from the seeds of desert-dwelling jojoba shrubs. Sweetly smelling, it is
thick and protective, and therefore used for dry, mature, hardened or sunburnt skin. It is easily absorbed
and does not clog pores. |
| olive (Olea europea) oil |
plant-derived |
Obtained from the flesh of the fruit, olives yield a heavy, greenish oil with emollient and anti-
inflammatory properties. Olive oil is beneficial for dry skin and wrinkles, especially when combined with
other base oils. It is moisturising and soothing. |
| palm oil (Elaeis guinensis) |
plant-derived |
Traditionally used in soap-making due to its natural lather and cleansing properties, palm oil
strengthens and moisturises the skin. It contains vitamins A and C, both valuable in skincare. The oil is
extracted from the kernel or the fruit. |
| rosehip (Rosa canina) oil |
plant-derived |
Rosehip seed oil, extracted from the seeds within the rosehip, is a vitamin- and antioxidant-rich oil
that reduces scar tissue, hyperpigmentation and wrinkles. The regenerating properties of the oil improve the
condition of skin and reduce effects of premature ageing. |
| sesame (Sesamum indicum) oil |
plant-derived |
A stable oil from the small seeds of the tropical sesame plant, it has antioxidant and skin-soothing
properties. It is in Lavender Sun Screen and Sun Protection Lip Balm due to its UV-absorbing capacity. It
makes a rich massage oil. |
| shea nut (Butyrospermum parkii) butter |
plant-derived |
Obtained from the nut of the African karite tree, shea butter is high in fatty acids and vitamins A and
E.. Although it has a thick texture, it melts at body temperature, enabling it to absorb easily into the
skin. |
| soy (Glycine soja) oil |
plant-derived |
Derived from the beans of the soy plant, the oil is rich in lecithin, vitmains, unsaturated fats and
protein. It strengthens tissue, as well as nourishing and softening it. The soy oil in our products is not
genetically modified. |
| sunflower (Helianthus annuus) oil |
plant-derived |
The oil, derived from the seeds, is high in vitamin E, an antioxidant vitamin that revitalises the skin
and accelerates tissue repair. It is virtually odourless, easy to apply and it blends well with other oil-
based ingredients. |
| wheatgerm (Triticum vulgare) oil |
plant-derived |
Extracted from wheatgerm, the oil is very rich due to its high essential fatty acids, vitamins and
minerals. It is restorative to dry or damaged skin, and it benefits tired muscles, so is useful blended with
lighter oils for massage. |