Technical Ingredients

TECHNICAL INGREDIENTS IN PRODUCTS

alcohol denat.
[denatured alcohol]
plant-derived Our alcohol is made from organic rye. It is denatured to make it undrinkable, but it is safe for external use. It helps mix oil- and water-based ingredients and it has a preservative action.
allantoin plant-derived Allantoin is the main active ingredient in the comfrey plant, which is renowned for its important role in tissue repair and growth. As an isolated ingredient, allantoin helps boost the skin-restorative and humectant action of balms and lotions.
ammonium lauryl sulphate semi-synthetic Derived from coconut oil, we use this mild foaming agent and detergent in our shampoos.
ascorbyl palmitate synthetic An antioxidant derived from ascorbic acid (vitamin C) that helps stabilise Wild Rose Beauty Balm. It also replenishes the antioxidants in the skin and helps reduce wrinkles and damage to the skin caused by the sun.
benzoic acid synthetic Used in our shampoos as a preservative, benzoic acid hinders the growth of fungus, moulds and some bacteria.
benzophenone-3
[oxybenzone]
synthetic The rays of the sun can damage our skin and cause spoilage of products. Benzophenone-3 acts as a UV filter to stop the sun burning the skin. It also helps delay oxidation of products.
benzyl alcohol synthetic Naturally occurring in jasmine, ylang ylang and rose oils, benzyl alcohol has preservative and solvent actions. We use a synthetic version in some cleansers and moisturisers for preservation and to dissolve oil -based ingredients.
benzyl cinnamate plant-derived Benzyl cinnamate occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as cinnamon, helichrysum and lemongrass. It is also found in benzoin resin.
benzyl benzoate plant-derived Benzyl benzoate occurs naturally in ylang ylang essential oil, which we use in some of our products. It has a fixative action, helping to stabilise and maintain the blended fragrance in a product. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
benzyl salicylate plant-derived Benzyl salicylate occurs naturally in ylang ylang essential oil, which we use in some of our products.
beta-carotene plant-derived Beta-carotene is a naturally occurring pigment found in yellow and orange food and flowers. It gives our Geranium & Orange Soap a rich orange colour, and as it has a high antioxidant value, it also helps to preserve the soap.
bisabolol plant-derived Naturally occurring in chamomile, bisabolol contributes to the plant’s anti-inflammatory action. Used as an isolated ingredient in our Chamomile Cleanser, it adds to the product’s anti-inflammatory and skin- soothing properties.
capric triglycerides plant-derived Derived from vegetable matter, capric triglycerides are in the form of a thin oil that works as a solvent for other oil-based ingredients. It is also a softening emollient that absorbs easily into the skin.
cetearyl alcohol plant-derived Cetearyl alcohol is also known as emulsifying wax or cetyl stearyl alcohol. It can be animal-, vegetable-, or petrochemical-derived, but we choose to use a vegetable-derived source. It emulsifies and thickens products, and it has an emollient action.
cetearyl glucoside plant-derived This is a type of emulsifying wax derived from coconut and corn. Only small amounts are needed for it to be effective in blending ingredients and smoothing the consistency of products. We use it in our moisturisers and sun screens.
cetearyl olivate plant-derived Derived from olive oil, cetearyl olivate is an emulsifier that is often blended with sorbitan olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil- and water-based ingredients and help to give a product a luxurious, smooth feel.
cetrimonium chloride synthetic Cetrimonium chloride is in our conditioners. It is a cationic (positively charged) surfactant: it carries nourishing ingredients into the negatively charged broken hair shafts, and together they help repair the hair proteins. It also acts as a preservative.
cetyl alcohol plant-derived Cetyl alcohol is a vegetable-derived emulsifier that helps to bind oil-based and water-based ingredients in our moisturisers. It also acts as a thickener, and its emollient action adds to the softening effect of the moisturisers.
chlorophyllin plant-derived Derived from chlorophyll, a green pigment found naturally in plants, chlorophyllin is a natural colour used to give our Lavender & Tea Tree Soap its lovely green hue.
cinnamal plant-derived Cinnamal occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as cinnamon, lemon, lemongrass and petitgrain. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
cinnamyl alcohol plant-derived Cinnamyl alcohol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as cinnamon. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
citral plant-derived Citral occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as bergamot, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavandin, lime, litsea, orange, palmarosa and rose. It has a lemony scent. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
citric acid synthetic Citric acid naturally occurs in the human body and also in plants, especially citrus fruits. We use it in our conditioners and gel-based bath products to help regulate their pH level and to gently preserve them.
citronellol plant-derived Citronellol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as basil, chamomile, coriander, eucalyptus, geranium, lemongrass, melissa, Roman chamomile, rose and tagetes. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
cocamidopropyl betaine semi-synthetic Derived from coconut oil, cocamidopropyl betaine is a mild surfactant and foaming agent that is used in some of our bath products.
coconut acid semi-synthetic Obtained from coconut oil, coconut acid acts as an emollient, emulsifier, moisturiser and surfactant. It is in our Red Clay Shaving Cream, where it cleanses and soothes the skin, and helps to blend all the ingredients in the product.
corn starch plant-derived We use corn starch as the base for our body powders because it is a gentle, safe, easily-metabolised alternative to mineral talc. We also use it as a thickener in some of our Organic Tube Range.
coumarin plant-derived Coumarin occurs naturally in many plants, giving them a sweet clover smell. It is found in neroli essential oil and it is also a component of the fragrance in French Almond Soap. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
dead sea salt mineral-derived The cosmetic value of dead sea salts has been known since ancient times. High in minerals and trace elements, the salts are enriching and beneficial to the skin. The salts are invigorating as well as cleansing and refreshing.
esculin aesculin plant-derived This naturally occurring constituent of the horse chestnut exhibits protection against UV rays. While not strong enough to be used in isolation as a sun-screening agent, it enhances the action of synthetic UV absorbers and blockers in our sun range.
eugenol plant-derived Eugenol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as basil, bay, cinnamon, clove, lemongrass, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, tagetes and ylang ylang. It has a pleasant, spicy aroma. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
farnesol plant-derived Farnesol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as eucalyptus, lemongrass, neroli, palmarosa, rose and ylang ylang. It emphasises the aroma of other sweet, floral scents. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
geraniol plant-derived Geraniol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as chamomile, citronella, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ho leaf, lavandin, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, marjoram, neroli, Roman chamomile, rose, Spanish sage and ylang ylang. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
glycerin plant-derived Glycerin is a versatile ingredient with solvent and humectant properties. This means it helps dissolve ingredients, and helps both products and skin retain moisture. Our glycerin is derived from coconut and we use it in a range of products.
glyceryl stearate semi-synthetic Glyceryl stearate is formed from glycerin. We use it in our creams for its emulsifying action of blending water- and oil-based ingredients together. It has emollient and moisturising properties, so contributes to the smoothness of the creams.
hectorite mineral-derived Hectorite is a mineral with the consistency of clay. It is used in cosmetics as a thickener and emulsifier. It helps keep water-based and oil-based ingredients in suspension. Products with hectorite need to be shaken before use.
honey animal-derived Honey’s emollient action soothes and softens the skin. It is also antiseptic so it not only adds to a product’s preservative system, but it may also help to reduce microbial growth on the skin.
hydrolysed oat protein plant-derived Oats are nutrient-rich, with properties benefiting the skin and hair. In hydrolysed oat protein, the protein has been broken down to remove its hydrogen molecule. This new ingredient improves the texture of skin and hair by moisturising and soothing it.
isoeugenol plant-derived Isoeugenol occurs naturally in some essential oils we use, such as clove, lime, litsea and ylang ylang. It has a sweet scent like vanilla. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
kaolin mineral-derived Kaolin is a white, powdery clay that can absorb high quantities of moisture. Used in our Clay Mask and exfoliating products, kaolin helps draw impurities from the skin to provide a deep-cleansing and purifying action.
lanolin animal-derived Lanolin is prepared from an oily residue washed off the wool of living sheep. It has excellent emollient and thickening properties, so we use it to thicken our hair conditioners and some creams. It helps hair and skin retain moisture.
lanolin alcoho animal-derived Lanolin alcohol is made from lanolin. It has emollient and thickening properties. We use it in Rose Body Cream, as it gives the product its rich, velvety texture. It also adds to the bright, glossy appearance of the cream.
laureth-3 plant-derived Laureth-3 is derived from lauryl alcohol, a constituent of coconut oil. It is used as a dispersant in our bath oils to allow them to mix well with water. Without it, the oils would simply sit on the water’s surface.
auryl betaine synthetic Lauryl betaine is a very mild detergent that we use in our gel-based products such as shampoos and foaming baths. When combined with other surfactants, it creates a milder formulation and reduces the possibility of irritation.
lauryl glucoside See 'decyl glucoside'
lecithin plant-derived Naturally occurring in the human body and plants such as soya, lecithin is a fat-soluble compound used in cosmetics as a thickener and emulsifier. We also use it in our moisturisers and creams for its emollient and antioxidant properties.
levulinic acid plant-derived Levulinic acid occurs naturally in sugar cane and is derived from starches. It is a naturally occurring preservative, so inclusion of this ingredient in our creams and bath products means we don’t have to rely heavily on conventional preservatives.
limonene plant-derived Limonene occurs naturally in many essential oils we use: bay, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, cistus, citronella, clary sage, coriander, cypress, elemi, eucalyptus, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, helichrysum, ho leaf, juniper, lavandin, lavender, lemongrass, lime, litsea, mandarin, neroli, niaouli, orange, palmarosa, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, Roman chamomile, rosemary, Spanish sage, spearmint (garden mint), tagetes and tea tree. It smells like oranges and is used as a natural flavour in our toothpastes. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
linalool plant-derived Linalool occurs naturally in many essential oils we use: basil, bay, bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, cinnamon, cistus, citronella, clary sage, coriander, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, ginger, helichrysum, ho leaf, lavandin, lavender, lemon, lime, litsea, mandarin, marjoram, neroli, niaouli, palmarosa, peppermint, petitgrain, pine, rose, rosemary, Spanish sage, spearmint (garden mint), tagetes, thyme, violet absolute, yarrow and ylang ylang. Some people are sensitive to this constituent.
magnesium carbonate mineral-derived Magnesium carbonate absorbs moisture readily. In our body powders it absorbs moisture that would otherwise prevent the corn starch from flowing freely. We therefore use it as a flowing agent.
montmorillonite mineral-derived Montmorillonite is in our Red Clay Shaving Cream. Used in cosmetics for thousands of years, it is deeply absorptive and cleansing. It absorbs the skin’s oils and toxins, while its high mineral content improves the skin’s circulation and general health.
octyl methoxycinnamate synthetic An active ingredient in our sun products, this is a UV absorber that helps protect skin from the sun’s burning rays.
octyl palmitate semi-synthetic Octyl palmitate is created from palm oil and it is used as an emollient in cosmetics. We use it in our Avocado & Vitamin E Night Cream and Comfrey & Mallow Foot Balm for its rich, moisturising and softening capacity.
panthenol synthetic Panthenol is a precursor to vitamin B5, which means it is converted into this vitamin when absorbed by the body. It encourages cell growth and is moisturising, which is why we add it to some of our cleansers and lotions.
parfum plant-derived ‘Parfum’ indicates a mixture of aromatic ingredients that are designed to fragrance a product. The parfum that we use is blended from pure essential oils.
peg-150 distearate plant-derived Peg-150 distearate is a vegetable-derived thickener and solubiliser that facilitates the mixing in and dissolving of the different components of our gel-based products such as Palmarosa Facial Wash and Seaweed & Arnica Foaming Bath.
peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil plant-derived This is an emollient that is softening and lubricating to the skin. It is made from a blend of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and castor oil. It also acts as a preservative.
peg-40 sorbitan stearate plant-derived Peg-40 sorbitan stearate is a vegetable-derived thickener and binder. It helps blend the ingredients in our Soothing Skin Oil, as well as adding to the products velvety feel.
phenoxyethanol synthetic Phenoxyethanol is a preservative. It is particularly effective at protecting water-based products, such as moisturisers, from bacterial contamination. It is mild enough to be used safely on the skin.
polysorbate-20 semi-synthetic Polysorbate-20 is a viscous liquid that we use in our flower waters and shampoos to help emulsify and stabilise these water- and oil-based formulations.
polysorbate-60 semi-synthetic Polysorbate-60 is used in our cream cleansers and moisturisers for its emulsifying action. It helps to bind and stabilise our water-based ingredients with our oil-based ingredients.
potassium sorbate synthetic Potassium sorbate is used widely in the food and cosmetics industry as a preservative. We add it to many of our moisturisers and hair care products to give them a gentle preservative system that guards against yeasts, moulds and fungi.
propolis extract animal-derived Propolis is produced by bees from a resinous substance collected from trees. It is used to protect the hive. Its antimicrobial action makes it useful in cosmetics as it helps to protect and repair the skin.
pumice powder mineral-derived Obtained from porous volcanic rock, we use pumice powder in our Pumice Foot Scrub and Seaweed Salt Scrub for its gently abrasive cleansing action. It helps to remove dead or hardened skin, cleansing and softening at the same time.
pure sea salt mineral-derived Sourced from French salt marshes, we use pure sea salt in our Lavender Bath Salts. Sea salt is rich in minerals and is antiseptic and cleansing. It is deeply relaxing and helps to loosen muscles and refresh the skin.
sclerotium gum fungus-derived Sclerotium gum is obtained from the fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. It is a natural thickener that promotes hydration of the skin and the product itself. It also helps to stabilise the emulsion of other ingredients in a product.
sodium castorate semi-synthetic Sodium castorate is the soap created from castor oil when it is mixed with sodium hydroxide. It cleans and soothes, and provides a waterproof coating on the skin so it doesn’t dry out. It is in our Citrus Hand Wash.
sodium citrate plant-derived Sodium citrate is a salt derived from citric acid. It has a preservative action, and as a buffer, it helps regulate acidity in products. It is commonly used in the food and cosmetics industry.
sodium cocoate semi-synthetic Sodium cocoate is the soap created from coconut oil when it is mixed with sodium hydroxide. It gives a good lather and cleanses without being harsh. It forms the base of many of our soaps, along with sodium palmate.
sodium cocoyl isethionate semi-synthetic Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a mild coconut-derived foaming agent used in our Red Clay Shaving Cream. It is well tolerated by sensitive skin, which is important for areas of the body subjected to shaving.
sodium hyaluronate biotechnology Sodium hyaluronate is found naturally in the body. It boosts skin moisture levels and smoothes out wrinkles to give the skin a soft finish. It is also a gelling agent that keeps ingredients together and to refine a product’s texture.
sodium hydroxide synthetic Sodium hydroxide’s main use is in the formation of soap, when it is usually combined with palm oil or coconut oil. It is also a pH controller, helping to adjust the acid-base balance in products such as Elderflower Hand Softener.
sodium lauroyl sarcosinate synthetic We use this in our hand wash and shower gel as an alternative foaming agent to sodium lauryl sulphate. It is very mild yet still effective at cleaning and conditioning the skin.
sodium methyl coco taurate semi-synthetic This is in our Seaweed & Arnica Foaming Bath for its foaming and cleansing actions. It is fairly mild but its combination with lauryl betaine makes it even milder. It is derived from coconut and taurine, an amino acid.
sodium palmate semi-synthetic Sodium palmate is the soap created from palm oil when it is mixed with sodium hydroxide. It lathers and cleanses well without being harsh. It forms the base of many of our soaps, along with sodium cocoate.
sorbitan olivate plant-derived Derived from olive oil, sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier that is often blended with cetearyl olivate. Together, these emulsifiers help mix oil- and water-based ingredients and help to give a product a luxurious, smooth feel.
sorbitan stearate synthetic Sorbitan stearate is an emulsifier that we use in many of our moisturisers and bath oils. It helps blend water- and oil-based ingredients; in particular it solubilises essential oils in water.
stearic acid plant-derived Stearic acid, derived from coconut or palm oil, is in our Red Clay Shaving Gel to emulsify the ingredients and give the product a smooth finish. It also helps to soften the skin and hair, which lessens skin aggravation.
sucrose distearate plant-derived Sucrose distearate is formed from sugar and stearic acid, a natural fatty acid derived form coconut or palm oil. It is an emulsifier and is used in our After Shave Balm to blend the essential oils with the water-based ingredients.
sucrose stearate plant-derived Sucrose stearate is formed from sugar and stearic acid. It is not as strong an emulsifer as sucrose distearate, but it is used in some of our lighter moisturisers to help mix the ingredients together.
tocopherol plant-derived Tocopherol is vitamin E, which is extracted from vegetable oils. It exhibits antioxidant activity, which means it not only preserves the products that it is in, but it also can help to give some antioxidants and nourishment to the skin.
tocopheryl acetate synthetic Tocopheryl acetate is a thick, oily liquid that is derived from tocopherol, or vitamin E. It is very nourishing and protects the skin from harmful environmental effects. We use it in Frankincense Nourishing Cream, Jasmine Enriching Cream and Rose & Mallow Moisturiser to boost their ability to protect the skin.
water 'Aqua' Water is an essential component for healthy looking skin and hair, as it cleans and moisturises. It is also necessary to dissolve water-soluble ingredients in a product and therefore forms the base of many of them.
xanthan gum plant-derived Xanthan gum is derived from corn. It is a mild thickener, emulsifier and stabiliser that we use in many of our products to enhance their consistency.
zinc oxide mineral-derived Zinc oxide is insoluble in water, forming a protective barrier when applied to the skin. In our sunscreens it increases water-resistance and protection from UV rays. In Baby Barrier it is used for its mildly astringent, antiseptic and water-resistant properties.